IT spending to touch $3.7 trillion in 2013, up 4.2 percent from $3.6 trillion in 2012

Infotech Lead Asia: IT spending is likely to touch $3.7 trillion in 2013, up 4.2 percent from 2012 spending of $3.6 trillion.

Much of this spending increase is the result from projected gains in the value of foreign currencies versus the dollar. When measured in constant dollars, 2013 spending growth is forecast to be 3.9 percent.

Uncertainties surrounding prospects for an upturn in global economic growth are the major retardants to IT growth.

Richard Gordon, managing vice president at Gartner, said: “This uncertainty has caused the pessimistic business and consumer sentiment throughout the world. However, much of this uncertainty is nearing resolution, and as it does, we look for accelerated spending growth in 2013 compared to 2012.”

Worldwide devices spending which includes PCs, tablets, mobile phones and printers, is forecast to reach $666 billion in 2013, up 6.3 percent from 2012. However, this is a significant reduction in the outlook for 2013 compared with Gartner’s previous forecast of $706 billion in worldwide devices and 7.9 percent growth.

The long-term forecast for worldwide spending on devices has been reduced as well, with growth from 2012 through 2016 now expected to average 4.5 percent annually in current U.S. dollars (down from 6.4 percent) and 5.1 percent annually in constant dollars (down from 7.4 percent). These reductions reflect a sharp reduction in the forecast growth in spending on PCs and tablets that is only partially offset by marginal increases in forecast growth in spending on mobile phones and printers.

The tablet market has seen greater price competition from android devices as well as smaller, low-priced devices in emerging markets. It is ultimately this shift toward relatively lower-priced tablets that lowers our average selling prices forecast for 2012 through 2016, which in turn is responsible for slowing device spending growth in general, and PC and tablet spending growth in particular.

 

Table 1. Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Billions of U.S. Dollars)

 2012

Spending

2012

Growth

2013

Spending

2013

Growth

2014

Spending

2014

Growth

Devices6272.9%6666.3%6944.2%
Data Center Systems1412.3%1474.5%1544.2%
Enterprise Software2783.3%2966.4%3166.8%
IT Services8811.8%9275.2%9745.1%
Telecom Services1,661-0.1%1,7012.4%1,7422.4%
Overall IT3,5881.2%3,7374.2%3,8813.8%

Source: Gartner (January 2013)

Enterprise software spending is forecast to total $296 billion in 2013, a 6.4 percent increase from 2012. This segment will be driven by key markets such as security, storage management and customer relationship management; however, beginning in 2014, markets aligned to big data and other information management initiatives, such as enterprise content management, data integration tools, and data quality tools will begin to see increased levels of investment.

The telecom services market continues to be the largest IT spending market. Growth will be predominately flat over the next several years as revenue from mobile data services compensates for the declines in total spending for both the fixed and mobile voice services markets.

By 2016, mobile data will represent 33 percent of the total telecom services market, up from 22 percent in 2012.

[email protected]