Enterprise software market spending to grow 6.9% to $320 bn in 2014, says Gartner

Enterprise software market spending will grow 6.9 percent to $320 billion in 2014, said Gartner.

In 2013, enterprise software market spending increased 4.9 percent to $299 billion.

Gartner said the enterprise software market is the fastest-growing segment in 2014.

The convergence of social, mobile, cloud and information will drive the growth across key major software markets, such as CRM, database management systems (DBMSs), data integration tools and data quality tools.

Organizational adoption of data management technologies to support the Nexus will cause spending on DBMSs to surpass operating systems, making the former the largest enterprise software market in 2014.

Gartner is sharing a rosy picture about the global IT industry. It says the global economy is showing signs of a gradual recovery and worldwide IT spending is on pace to total $3.8 trillion in 2014, a 3.2 percent increase from 2013 spending.

Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Billions of U.S. Dollars)

 2013

Spending

2013

Growth (%)

2014

Spending

2014

Growth (%)

Devices660-1.46894.4
Data Center Systems140-0.21432.3
Enterprise Software2994.93206.9
IT Services9221.89644.6
Telecom Services1,633-0.51,6551.3
Overall IT3,6540.43,7713.2

Source: Gartner (April 2014)

[email protected]