NetApp displaces IBM as #2 ECB disk storage vendor in Q3 2013

NetApp has displaced IBM as the second-largest ECB disk storage vendor in the first quarter of 2013.

IBM’s strategy of emphasizing its IP-based disk storage products is gaining traction, but is not yet strong enough to offset declines in technology sourced from NetApp, Gartner said on Thursday.

The other highlight of the Gartner research report is that Huawei’s market share in the external controller-based (ECB) disk storage market reached 1 percent in the first quarter of 2013.

Huawei has a complete portfolio of ECB disk storage systems and is gaining worldwide notice.

On the other hand, market share of IBM, HP, Dell and Oracle decreased during the quarter.

New product revenue gains of Dell, HP and IBM are insufficient to offset the decline of the products being replaced.

Gartner noted that Dell may be suffering from organizational and structural issues that are hampering sales.

Gartner says external controller-based (ECB) disk storage vendor revenue rose 0.6 percent to $5.5 billion.

Facing the strong headwinds of a morose global macro-economy, the 0.6 percent increase is the slowest year-over-year growth rate since the fourth quarter 2009.

Technology vendors such as EMC, Fujitsu, Hitachi/Hitachi Data Systems (HDS) and NetApp beat the year-over-year market growth rate in the first quarter.

For EMC, revenue from midrange portfolio declined. However, EMC gained share based on the strength of its high-end VMAX, which grew 11.5 percent annually.

Fujitsu’s focus on its Eternus-branded ECB disk storage products in EMEA beat market growth in all segments of the block-access market.

Hitachi/Hitachi Data Systems gained share based on the performance of its midrange offerings, in particular the HUS Series and Hitachi Content Active Platform, while its high-end VSP fell short.

Table 1

Worldwide External Controller-Based Disk Storage Vendor Revenue Estimates for 1Q13 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

 

Company

1Q13

Revenue

1Q13 Market Share ( percent)1Q12

Revenue

1Q12 Market Share ( percent)1Q12-1Q13

Change ( percent)

EMC11,808.833.01,770.232.52.2
NetApp2714.813.1691.512.73.4
IBM584.210.7600.411.0-2.7
Hitachi/HDS3527.99.6518.39.51.9
HP466.98.5491.59.0-5.0
Dell407.97.5431.47.9-5.4
Fujitsu4187.43.4143.92.630.3
Oracle54.01.070.41.3-23.2
Huawei52.71.0
Others669.112.2724.713.3-7.7
Total5,473.7100.05,442.1100.00.6

Note 1: EMC revenue excludes OEM revenue from Dell and Fujitsu Technology Solutions.

Note 2: NetApp revenue excludes Ontap OEM revenue from IBM and Engenio OEM revenue.

Note 3: Hitachi/HDS revenue excludes OEM revenue from HP.

Note 4: Fujitsu’s branded revenue does not include products sold under the EMC and NetApp brands.

Note: In 1Q12, Huawei was included in the Others category.

Source: Gartner (June 2013)

 

Table 1

Worldwide External Controller-Based Disk Storage Revenue Estimates for 1Q13 by Region (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

 

Region

1Q13

Revenue

1Q13 Market Share ( percent)1Q12

Revenue

1Q12 Market Share ( percent)1Q12-1Q13

Change ( percent)

North America2,502.245.72,498.045.90.2
EMEA1,567.928.61,613.529.61.7
Asia/Pacific752.513.7739.913.61.7
Japan461.68.4436.98.05.7
Latin America189.53.5153.82.823.3
Total5,473.7100.05,442.1100.00.6

Source: Gartner (June 2013)

 

[email protected]