CALIENT brings smaller version of optical circuit switching system

CALIENT Technologies, a provider of optical circuit switching technology, has unveiled the S160, a new smaller version of its optical circuit switching system for data center and service provider applications.

The company said features of S160 include low latency, high-speed fiber-optic overlay networks for data flows, extended L2/L3 network boundaries and remote physical layer reconfiguration.

The S160 is a 160-port addition to CALIENT’s S-Series product family.

CALIENT’s S-Series product family also includes the 320-port S320 switch.

The company said the main target of S160 will be data center interconnect, hosting and co-location interconnect, service provider network, network equipment lab automation and media production network applications.

Both S320 and S160 allow any-to-any network connections with no latency and can be reconfigured on demand through an SDN controller or network manager via an array of open APIs, including TL1 and OpenFlow.

Each switch port supports data speeds to 100 Gbps and beyond for a total throughput of more than 16 terabits per second.

The MEMS Switch Module, the heart of the S160, switches up to 160 fiber-optic signals from any input port to any output port. The module uses CALIENT’s micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS) optical switching technology to deliver switching speeds of 25 milliseconds with redundant control processors.

The S160 chassis fits in a 19” rack. The company said the maximum power consumption is 45 watts, and the switch has 80 LC or MTP fiber connectors for a total of 320 fiber terminations supporting 1310nm and 1550nm single-mode fiber.

[email protected]