Data center spending to increase 2.3% to $143 bn in 2014, says Gartner

Data center system spending is likely to increase 2.3 percent in 2014 to reach $143 billion, said Gartner.

In 2013, data center spending declined 0.2 percent to $140 billion.

In terms of enterprise network equipment trends, cloud and mobility are the biggest demand drivers.

Virtualization and cloud adoption are generating significant market traction for data center Ethernet switches, and the proliferation of mobile endpoints is continuing to drive significant demand for the wireless LAN equipment market.

Worldwide IT spending will increase 3.2 percent to $3.8 trillion in 2014, said Gartner.

Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Billions of U.S. Dollars)

 2013

Spending

2013

Growth (%)

2014

Spending

2014

Growth (%)

Devices660-1.46894.4
Data Center Systems140-0.21432.3
Enterprise Software2994.93206.9
IT Services9221.89644.6
Telecom Services1,633-0.51,6551.3
Overall IT3,6540.43,7713.2

Source: Gartner (April 2014)

[email protected]