IT services market to grow 4.6% to $964 bn in 2014, says Gartner

IT services market will grow at 4.6 percent to $964 billion in 2014, said Gartner.

In 2013, the global IT services market increased 1.8 percent to $922 billion.

Gartner noted that IT services buyers are shifting spending from consulting (planning projects) to implementation (doing projects), and Gartner analysts expect steady growth in the IT services market as the economic outlook, and along with it investment sentiment, improves.

The IT market research agency said the global IT spending will grow 3.2 percent to $3.8 trillion in 2014.

Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Billions of U.S. Dollars)

 2013

Spending

2013

Growth (%)

2014

Spending

2014

Growth (%)

Devices660-1.46894.4
Data Center Systems140-0.21432.3
Enterprise Software2994.93206.9
IT Services9221.89644.6
Telecom Services1,633-0.51,6551.3
Overall IT3,6540.43,7713.2

Source: Gartner (April 2014)

 

[email protected]